March 2017 SOTM

Last name First name Teacher’s Name Subject Department
Abdelhafiz Mustafa Maureen Whalen Stotland HILT B English/reading English
Abiy Betania Mr. DeFranco and Mr. Palmer Algebra 1 Mathematics
Aguilar Cristina Iliana Gonzales Improved Attendance Administration
Alberto Machado Kimberly Ms. Huffman Pre-Algebra Mathematics
Aragaw Dagem Mrs. Scavone Algebra 1 Mathematics
Argueta Martinez Christopher Mr. Lopez Overall Performance Counseling
Argueta-Aguilon Douglas Mr. Cabana World History Social Studies
Barua Tanni Ms. Welsh HILTEX English and Reading 10 English
Blanco Gilmer Ms. Capaldi English 10 English
Bright Noah Frau O’Grady Deutsch I World Languages
Buchholz Katherine Dr. Megargee Physics Science
Bunting Alexander K. Snyder/ M. Lutz English English
Clark Ewan Chris Gillespie Theatre Arts Visual and Performing Arts
Claros Molina Victor Ms. Hsu HILT Technology Business and Technology
Cruz Rodriguez Mario Mr. Lane U.S. Government Social Studies
Cueto Paul Ms. O’Brien World History II Social Studies
Cummings Kaeya Daniel Alpert Intensified Algebra II Mathematics
Diaz Garcia Maria Ms. Warschaw/Mr. Queen Earth/Space Science Science
Diaz Garcia Jesus Mr.Babichenko Economics and Personal Finance Social Studies
Duran-Johns Mykayla Ms. Covarrubias Perserverance and Resiliency Counseling
Eisman Madeline Al qaisi, Wasan Arabic 1 World Languages
Espinoza Jael Jason Love Algebra 2 Mathematics
Finlay Hailey Tessa Anwyll AP Statistics Mathematics
Garcia-Cruz Jose Wilcott Spanish for Fluent Speakers 1 World Languages
Garrison Shinmei Edward Starr Health & PE  II Health and Physical Education
Guevara Fuentes Jose Fidel Dr. McCracken English 10 English
Heckler Ethan Laurell Wiersma AP Calculus AB Mathematics
Heid Destiny Glassman & Felsenheld Reading Library
Henriquez Noe Ms. Sible Health and Physical Education Health and Physical Education
Karton Brody Dr.Elgamal INT. Chemistry Science
Kelly Layne Catherine Smith World History II Social Studies
Lahliqi Salah-Eddine Mr. Cohen HILT Principles of Physics Science
Lahliqi Salah-Eddine Ms. Economou Principles of Physics Science
Lajch Karolina Jina Davidson AP Studio Art Photography Visual and Performing Arts
Larios Corrales Oscar Mr. Stewart English, the Class that Matters English
Lazo-Villarroel Celeste Ms. Jewell Geometry Mathematics
Lizama Montecino Bryan Mr. Heckler World History Social Studies
Lopez Jillian Sra. Buzzi AP Spanish Literature World Languages
Martin Kaia Dr. Willmore leadership and Service to Wakefield Administration
McCoy Janee Ms. Montgomery and Ms. Wathen English 12 English
Mendez Hernandez Tania Ms Brittain Crafts Visual and Performing Arts
Middledorf Justin Joe Spencer Counseling Counseling
Mirrow Sarah Mr. Tran Biology Science
Molina Xavier Renita Mathis Academic Excellence in all Subjects Counseling
Navarro Alejandro Maureen Naughton Entrepreneurship Business and Technology
Nipa Esrat Ms. Pettit HILT A English and Reading English
Nunez Salgado Jonathan Ms. Snyder & Ms. Dempsey English 11 & English Extension English
Parada-Argueta Moises Mr. Andrew Della Rocca House 3 English Language Arts English
Pearson Alexander Tamar Rava Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Pena Marin Mr. Kauffman Algebra Functions & Data Analysis Mathematics
Ramirez-Martinez Mayra Ms. Mohler Algebra 1 Mathematics
Rodriguez Medina Juan Mr. Seidenberg Astronomy Science
Salem Radwa Craig Stephens AP English 11 English
Sampson Eli Mike Lenowitz PreCalculus, Intensified Mathematics
Sejas Lesly Ms. Covarrubias Leadership Counseling
Shafi Yasmin Ms. Cottrell-Williams World History Social Studies
Shamsuddin Syeda Mr. Harris Intensified Physics Science
Snare Jonathan Mme Wheelock Français IV World Languages
Starkey Robert Amy Wathen Broadcast Journalism English
Tafere Natan Mr. Chauvenet Algebra 2 Mathematics
Thiouf Elhadj Aimee Puschkin Biology Science
Thurston Hazel Mrs. Murphy AP 11 English English
Turcios David Ms. Stambone Reading Strategies English
Vasquez Anabely Mrs. Hughes Geometry Mathematics
Weinhold Aiden Mr Blair Geometry Mathematics
#N/A #N/A Lisa Labella SeniorProject Senior Project