Kudos

June 2017

WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL HONORS & AWARDS Wakefield High School Hall of Fame Inductees: Thompson Boyd, Helen Chung Vasiliadis, Bill Evinger, Jane Hale, Doris Jackson, Fred Parker, Kelly Thompson, John Westgate II.

Golden W Award – Student chosen Teacher of the Year: Yun-Chi Maggie Hsu

Principal’s Leadership Award.: 1.-Nishita Barua 2.-Michael Sampson 3.- Erik Howard

Valedictorians: Ananiya Admassu, Tasnim Alam, Reem Al-Khoja, Heidi Batres, Rebecca Anne Bean, Kaleb Boswinkle, Belle Buzzi, Joann Chongsaritsinsuk, Matthew Coppolino, Elena de la Calzada, Marvin Franco Morataya, Jackson Hambridge, Ethan Heckler, Alan Hernandez, Adriana Jaramillo, Jake Karton, Tyler LaPointe, Hannah Lederle-Ensign, Rafael Lopez, Marika Mortimer-Lotke, Austin Murray, Wisam Mustafa, Huy Nguyen, Najnin Rimi, Michael Sampson, StephenTan, Katharine Ware, Maximilian Weinhold

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SENIORS 2016-2017: Ulduz Akbarova, Reem Al-Khoja, Tasnim Alam, America Albarran, Jennifer Areval, Nishita Barua,  Heidi Batres, Rebecca Bean 9. Blen Bekele 10. Kaleb Boswinkle, Belle Buzz, Nicholas Cadby-Spicer, Jennifer Castillo-Molina, Alana Ceesay, Anabil Chakrabarty, Joann Chongsaritsinsuk, Matthew Coppolino, Catarina Davis, Martin Ennis-Osorio, Anderson Escobar Avalos, Natasha Fillip, Hailey Finlay, Samuel Fontaine, Marvin Franco Morataya, Katheryn Guerra, Jackson Hambridge, Ethan Heckler, Alan Hernandez, Tiffany Hidalgo, Adriana Jaramillo, Hawase Jima,  Blake Jones,  Jake Karton, Karolina Lajch, Tyler Lapointe, Teresa Larios ,  Hannah Lederle-Ensign, Rafael Lopez, Carlos Lozano Avila, Summer Matlack, Justin McCallister, Marika Mortimer-Lotke. Austin Murray, Wisam Mustafa, Elmer Navarrete-Coreas, Huy Nguyen, Tram Nguyen, Jonathan Nunez, Anna Olkhovsky, Karla Ortez-Sorto. Mark Pakdechad, Brenda Quintanilla, Juliana Ralp,  Najnin Rimi, Michael Noah Sampson, Jahel Serrano-Villegas, Jeremiah Severn, Ayman Shah,  Jordan Simpson, Alexandra Sobola, Melissa Solis, Stephen Tan, Melat Tarekegn, Malcolm Taylor, Laurel Veit, Sarah Vest, Katharine Ware, Maximilian Weinhold,  Matthew Westrick

French Honor Society: Jake Karton, Reem Al-Khoja, Melat Tarekegn, Katheryn Guerra, Natasha Fillip, Godofredo Banzo

Spanish Honor Society: Lesley Argotti, Rosa Daniella Alexander, Heidi Batres, Rebecca Bean, Belle Buzzi, Marvin Franco Morataya, Adriana Jaramillo, Jima Hawase, Karolina Lajch, Tyler LaPointe, Teresa Larios, Karla Ortez-Sorto, Brenda Quintanilla, Wisam Mustafa

Spanish Immersion Seniors : America Albarran, Rebecca Anne H. Bean, Kaleb S. Boswinkle, Belle A. Buzzi, Ariana Candido-Markowitz, Xaviour S. Cooper, Lauren E. Davis, Martin T. Ennis-Osorio, William M. Farmer, Samuel D. Fontaine, Ethan W. Heckler, Alan M. Hernandez, Tyler S. Lapointe, Teresa A. Larios, Angus S. Long, Rafael G. Lopez, Aidan C. Martin, Summer A. Matlack, Mark B. Miles, Marika Mortimer-Lotke, Aysia E. Moten, Alexander P. Pageotte, Juliana C. Ralph, Lesly A. Sejas, Jahel Serrano-Villegas, David E. Strobach, Elizabeth M. Tiernan, Sarah N. Vest, Alejandra M . W ylde-Gladbach.

Lifelong Learner: Evie Priestman, Quimari Mullins, Marvin Franco Morataya, and Mykayla Duran-Johns

Perfect Attendance: Devin Ameen, Temesgen Aragaw, Bryce Austin, Badhan Barua, Katherine Buchholz, Zehai Chen, Ryan Kovich, Feben Lemma, Hongkai Lin, Qiao Liu Kateryna, Marku Pedro Massa, Rebecca Matos, Mary-Faith Melgar, Jose Pomarino, Nima Elias Posner, Alexandra Rosenberg ,Alrabab Saeed, Arti Shala, Jonathan Snare, Grason Stewart, Cambria White, Scott Whitford, Hasina Yahyaie,  ,Zeyang Chen Mauro Diaz, Lindsay Enochs, Anderson Escobar Avalos, David Escobar, Lujan Zhiyang Fu, Marcus Garretson, Shinmei Garrison, Yared Gizaw, Abreham Haile, Madison Holt, Brian Jimenez.

2016-2017 Governor’s School and Fine Arts Apprentice Program Saleha Hoffman, Retta Laumann, Tyler La Pointe, Nicholas Cadby-Spicer, Jackson Hambridge, Retta Laumann, Rafael Lopez ,Ariana Candido-Markowitz, Megumi Thurston.

Wakefield Education Foundation 10,000 scholarships were granted to the following students who will be attending four-year schools: Heidi Batres, Rebecca Bean, Belle Buzzi, Catarina Davis, Anderson Escobar Avalos, Hailey Finley, Ethan Heckler, Jake Karton, Tyler LaPointe, Wisam Mustafa, Huy Nguyen, Jeremiah Parker, Jahel Serrano, Jordan Simpson, Stephen Tan, Kevin Tipan.

$4,000 scholarships were granted to the following students who will be attending NOVA: Martin Ennis-Osorio, Marvin Franco, Morataya Tinsae Habeb, Nino Lovo-Ochoa, Carlos Lozano Avila, Jonathan Nunez Salgado, Lesly Sejas, Michal Tefera.

The following students won the Pursuit of Excellence Scholarship provided to Wakefield students. The POE Foundation is operated by a family in Arlington: Hawase Jima, Jackie Carpio, Jonathan Nunez Marvin, Franco Morataya.

POSSE Foundation Scholarship valued at $160,000 each: Anderson Alonso Escobar Avalos, Nicholas Clayton Cadby-Spicer; Alana Ceesay-University.

The Optimist Club of Arlington is awarding senior Stephen Tan an $8,000 scholarship to attend Virginia Tech University.

Surprise Academic Departmental and Program Awards Mathematics

Outstanding Student in General Math……………………………………… Jhoana Alberto Mata

Outstanding Student in Math Foundations……………………… Salvador Hernandez Umanzor

Outstanding Student in Algebra I Part I…………………………………………… Harry Lopez

Outstanding Student in Algebra I Part II……………………………….. Ashly Barrios Urizar

Outstanding Student in Algebra…………………………………………… Juliana Sosa Nelson

Outstanding Student in Geometry……………………………………………. Daniela Crespo

Outstanding Student in Principles of Geometry………………………… Ayoub Abdelouahabi

Outstanding Student in Intensified Geometry………………….. Victor Hugo Sandoval Morales

Outstanding Student in Algebra II…………………………………….. Samantha Abigail Menor

Outstanding Student in Intensified Algebra II…………………….. Athena Butler-Christodoulou

Outstanding Student in Math Analysis……………………………….. Samantha Abigail Menor

Outstanding Student in Pre-Calculus………………………………………… Ricardo Salgado

Outstanding Student in Intensified Pre-calculus…………………………………. Anne Felipe

Outstanding Student in NOVA 151/152…………………………… Ashley Parada

Outstanding Student in Prob/Stat………………………………….. Annabelle Perkins

Outstanding Student in AB Calculus………………………………. Adriana Jaramillo

Outstanding Student in BC Calculus………………………………. Maximilian Weinhold

Outstanding Student in AP Statistics……………………………….. Hailey Finlay

Outstanding Overall Math Student…………………………………………. Huy Nguyen

*Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute $100,000………………. Meghan Flannery Anderson

Fine and Performing Art Classes. Theater Arts I ………………………………………………………………………..Aaliyah Dade Theater Arts II………………………………………………………………………..Grace Shirley

Theater Arts III ……………………………………………………………………….Emily Portalatin Munoz

Theater Arts IV ……………………………………………………………………….Angus Long

Tech Theater ………………………………………………………………………….John Toner

Techie of the Year ……………………………………………………………………Evan Voldal

Actress of the Year……………………………………………………………………Retta Laumann

Actor of the Year ……………………………………………………………………..Garrett Rinker

Choral Director’s Award …………………………………………………………….Laurel Veit

Orchestra Director’s Award ………………………………………………………..Ishan Chatterjee

*Outstanding Overall Music Student……………………………………………… Tyler Lapointe

*Outstanding Overall Theater Student……………………………………. ……. Garrett Rinker

Science Outstanding AP Chemistry Student…………………………. Patrick Bullington-Mcguire

Outstanding Environmental Science Student………………… Natasha Filip

Outstanding AP Environmental Science Student…………….. Rafael Lopez

Outstanding Principles of Physics Student……………………. Gabriela Rivera Martinez

Outstanding Physics Student………………………………….. Carlos Lozano Avila

Outstanding Intensified Physics Student…………………….. Luke Anderson

Outstanding AP Physics 1 Student……………………………. Huy Nguyen

Outstanding AP Physics C Student……………………………Jake Karton

Outstanding Astronomy Student………………………………. Halil Parks

Outstanding AP Biology Student……………………………… Holden Anderson

Outstanding Earth Space Science Student…………………….. Madison Holt

Outstanding Intensified Earth Space Student…………………. Jahel Serrano Villegas

Outstanding Chemistry Student……………………………….. Azhar Alsmady

Outstanding Intensified Chemistry Student……………………. Anne Felipe

*Outstanding Overall Science Department ………………… Hannah Lederle-Ensign

Senior Project Exemplary. *Outstanding Exemplary Senior Project ……………………………. Kaitlyn Greene

*Outstanding Exemplary Senior Project …………………………… .Carlos Lozano Avila

Social Studies . Outstanding 9th grade Social Studies Student……………………. Netsanet Gurmu

Outstanding 10th grade Social Studies Student……………………. Brody Karton

Outstanding 11th grade Social Studies Student…………………… Luke Anderson

DAR Youth Citizenship Award for 9th grade………………………. Madison Dramstad

DAR Youth Citizenship Award for 10th grade…………………….. Anne Felipe

DAR Youth Citizenship Award for 11th grade…………………….. Saleha Hoffman

DAR Youth Citizenship Award for HS Seniors……………………. Rebecca Anne Bean

Sons of the American Revolution Medal for Outstanding Student in American History…………………. Holden Anderson *Outstanding Overall Social Studies Department Student……… Jake Karton

World Languages

French Student of the Year (Lower Levels)…………………………… Jose Pomarino Nima

French Student of the Year (Upper Levels)…………………………………… Annabelle Perkins

Spanish Student of the Year (Lower Levels)……………………………….. Mamnuya Rinki

Spanish Student of the Year (Upper Levels)……………………………….. Lucia Harris

Spanish for Fluent Speakers Student of the Year………………….. Jhazmin Zerda Quiroz

Spanish for Fluent Speakers Student of the Year………………….. Bryan Lizama Montecino

Spanish Immersion Student of the Year…………………………….. Victor Sandoval Morales

American Sign Language Student of the Year……………………… .Leslie Aranda

* Outstanding Overall Virtual World Languages……………………………… Suraiya Ali

*Outstanding Overall World Languages Student…………………………….. .Jillian Lopez

Art

Outstanding Art I Student……………………………;…………………. Giuliana Guajardo

Outstanding Art II Student……………………………………………….. Cambria White

Outstanding Art III Student……………………………………………… Hans Caballero Garcia

Outstanding AP Art History Student…………………………………….. Logan Harms

Outstanding AP Studio Art Student………………………………………. Diana Mercean

Outstanding AP Studio Art-Photography………………………………… Rafael Lopez

Outstanding Crafts Student………………………………………… Alejandra Wylde-Gladbach 11

Outstanding Photo I student……………………………………………… Kendra Wright

Outstanding Photo II Student……………………………………… Ariana Candido-Markowitz

Outstanding Photo III Student……………………………………………. Madelyn Wood

Outstanding Ceramics Student…………………………………………… Jennifer Arevalo

*Outstanding Overall Art Student………………………………………… Karolina LajchBusiness

Outstanding Student in Computer Science…………………… Jason McPhee

Outstanding Student in Advance Topics CAD………………. Dennis Alvarenga

Outstanding Student in Architectural Drawing and Design……….. Steffanie Anne Menor

Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship………………………….. Arti Shala

Outstanding Student in AP Computer Science……………………. Stephen Tan

Outstanding Student in Introduction to Engineering Design………. Victor Sandoval Morales

Outstanding Student in Economic and Personal Finance………….. Meleny Morales

Outstanding Student in Technical Drawing and Design……………. Shagad Almaharmeh

Outstanding Student in Yearbook………………………………… .Khaleehal Davis

Outstanding Student in Principles of Engineering(II)…………………. Carlos Lozano Avila

Outstanding Student in AP Computer Science Principles…………. Jonathan Nunez Salgado

Outstanding Student in Foundation Technology…………………… Kelani Jackson

Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems…………. Alexandra Rosenberg

Outstanding Student in Technology Computer Applications……. Nathan Boedges

*Outstanding Overall Business Student…………………………….. Arti Shala (Maureen introduces Mike Lutz)

English

Bob O’Donnell Award for Excellence in English – Grade 9 ……………………………..Samantha Whichard

Bob O’Donnell Award for Excellence in English– Grade 10 …………………………….Phuong Anh Nguyen

Bob O’Donnell Award for Excellence in English – Grade 11 ……………………………Anore Pedalino

Bob O’Donnell Award for Excellence in English – Grade 12 ……………………………Marvin Franco Morataya Chieftain…………………………………………………………………………………………. Destiny Heid

*Outstanding Overall English Student……………………………………. Joann Chongsaritsinsuk

Family and Consumer Science Classes

Interior and Fashion Design……………………………………… Alejandra Wylde-Gladbach

Child Development……………………………………………… Aracely Alvarado Fernandez

Food and Fitness……………………………………………….. Jasmine Mohamed

Teachers for Tomorrow…………………………………………. Flor Zurita-Capihuara

*Outstanding Overall Family and Consumer Science Student…. Acsa Lemus-Gonzales

Health and PE classes.

PE I…………………………………………………………………. Olivia Abboud

PE I………………………………………………………………….. Noah Bright

PE II……………………………………………………………….. Mildred Ferrufino Reyes

PE II………………………………………………………………….. Nahom Ayele

PE III…………………………………………………………………. Lyrin Hatcher

PE III…………………………………………………………………… Davon Lozanoz PE IV…………………………………………………………………. Julio Blas HILT

PE……………………………………………………………… Yenis Leiva Pineda HILT PE………………………………………………………………. Muhammad Ahsan

*Outstanding Overall Health and PE Student…………………… Antonia Kotliarov

*Outstanding Overall Health and PE Student……………………. Leo Salazar

HILT and HILTEX Outstanding HILT A Student……………………………………. Mario Cruz Rodriguez

Outstanding HILT A Student……………………………………. Esrat Nipa

Outstanding HILT B Student………………………………… Shamira Gonzales Vasquez

Outstanding HILT B Student…………………………………… Jose Choque Guzman

Outstanding HILTEX A Student………………………………. Roxana Barrios Monzon

Outstanding HILTEX A Student………………………………. Mildred Ferrufino Reyes

Outstanding HILTEX B Student………………………………. Ayoub Abdelouahabi

Outstanding HILTEX B Student………………………………. Alrabab Saeed Hilt Perseverance Award………………………………………. Shahanaz Akter

Outstanding Resource Student……………………………. Jose Fidel Guevara Fuentes

Outstanding Resource Student……………………………….. Sofia Marquez Karine

*Outstanding Overall HILT/HILTEX Student ……………………….. Ozodi Rumiev 

Wakefield Library Advocacy Award ……………………………………………………………………. Destiny Heid

Volunteer Service Awards

Malate Alemu ………………………………………………………………………. 61 hours

Suraiya Ali ……………………………………………………………………………..57 hours

Reem Al-Khoja ………………………………………………………195 hours

Blen Beleke …………………………………………………………………………….62 hours

Sarah Cornett ………………………………………………………………………… 63 hours

Angelika Goodman… …………………………………………………………….. 191 hours

Marjorie Henriquez ………………………………………………………………….. 62 hours

Tram Nguyen ………………………………………………………………………… 51.5 hours

Najnin Rimi. …………………………………………………………………………50 hours

Wael Salih. ………………………………………………………………………….. 100 hours

Nami Samiya. ……………………………………………………………………….51.5 hours

Katherine Williams. ……………………………………………………………….. 181 hours

Outstanding Service to the community………………………………… 200 or more hours

Dayana Albarado ………………………………………………..205 hours

Rebecca Bean ……………………………………………………………………… 275 hours

Nishita Barua ………………………………………………………………………. 352 hours

May 2017 –

Cappie Nominations

Hazel Thurston received a nomination for Best Actress for her role in In the Garden of Live Flowers and Conrad Burns received a nomination for Best Sound for In the Garden of Live Flowers.  Conrad Burns won the Cappie for Best Sound.

 

Awards for Achievement in the 82nd Grand Concours

French teachers Susan Haley and Katy Wheelock are pleased to announce 22 students earned awards for achievement in the 82nd Grand Concours (National French Contest) sponsored by the American Association Teachers of French for the 2016-2017 school year.  Nearly 80,000 students participated in the U.S. and Puerto Rico this year.  This is a challenging exam which tests reading, listening and grammar skills in French.  The Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will receive a National Lauréat Certificate and a medal for achieving in the 75th percentile or higher.  Honorable Mention certificates are given to those from the 50th – 70th percentiles.

French 1: Gold medal award:  Jose Pomarino Nima

Silver medal award:  Olivia Abboud Bronze medal award:  Bryce Austin; Ioni Wallace Mention d’honneur: Mishell Orellana-Arispe

French 2:Bronze medal award: Jayela Lopez Mention d’honneur:  Flavia Dominguez-Pinto; Jackson Ringger; Maurice Abboud

French 3: Silver medal award: Athena Butler-Christodoulou Bronze medal award: Emily Andrews Mention d’honneur:  Cindy Fonseca-Urrutia; Anna Ingram; Sarah Mirrow; Julia Sonn; Natalia Uro-DeLeon

French 4: Mention d’honneur award: Meg Anderson; Jillian Lopez

French 5: Mention d’honneur award:  Sirena Wigfall; Annabelle Perkins

AP Language and Culture: Silver award: Aissatou Faye Mention d’honneur: Pierre-Anne Laird

35th Annual Congressional Arts Competition

IMG_0946

Last night, the National Art Education Association in Alexandria hosted the 35th Annual Congressional Arts Competition for the 8th District of Virginia, which includes all high schools in Arlington, Alexandria, Falls Church and parts of Fairfax County.  Silvia “Abby” Manzano won 3rd place for her photo entitled, “Tarik in Bokeh” and Karolina Lajch and Madelyn Wood both won 2 of 6 Honorable Mention Awards for their photographs, “Neighborhood Watch” and “Shadow Dancer”, respectively.

21st Annual Vince Kaspar Prizes for Excellence in the Arts

 

IMG_0964 copy

Wakefield Art students win a staggering 7 awards in the 21st Annual Vince Kaspar Prizes for Excellence in the Arts, receiving 6 out of 10 awards given in the Visual Arts category and also receiving an Honorable Mention in the Poetry Category. Special Recognition goes out to Madelyn Wood, whose photograph, “Shadow Dancer” earned her 1st place and a $250 cash prize! For Art:First prize goes to Madalyn Wood, photograph medium entitled, “Shadow Dancer.”  Honorable Mentions:Abby Manzano, photograph medium entitled, “Gone with the Wind.”  Ryan Kovich, photograph medium entitled, “Spokes and Wheels.”  Juan Escalera, photograph medium entitled, “Spring Blossom.”  Aissaytou Faye, photograph medium entitled, “Final Shot.”  Heidi Portillo, photograph medium entitled, “Media Slave.”  For Poetry:Honorable Mentions:Jackson Hambridge, Poem entitled “My Quirk.”My Quirk.”  The Vince Kaspar Awards are sponsored every year by the Vietnam Veterans of America’s 227 Chapter and the Memorial Day Writer’s project.  A big congratulations goes out to these young artists and their teacher, Jina Davidson!

Spanish Honor Society

The Wakefield Spanish Honor Society inducted 19 new members on April 28 in a ceremony attended by current members, club sponsor Sandra Costa, World Languages department administrator Iliana Gonzalez, teachers, families, and a representative from the Spanish Embassy Alberto Garcia. Chapter President Sam Mustafa shared remarks on behalf of the members while Vice President Belle Buzzi spoke about the chapter’s history. Board Member and student, Becca Bean recited a poem she wrote to celebrate the occasion.

NSHS1-300x225

February 2017-

Amy Kohan, winner of the 2017-2018 Arlington Vehicle Decal Competiton, was interviewed by ABC News 7 with Reporter Kellye Lynn, in their “Spotlight on Education” segment for winning the competition.  This makes it the 6th time in 8 years that a Wakefield photo student has won this contest. Go Wakefield Warriors!Here’s the link to watch Amy’s interview:http://wjla.com/features/spotlight-on-education/arlington-student-wins-vehicle-decal-contest

Please congratulate her and the other finalists, Marjorie Henriquez and Sydney Machion for their awesome work when you see them.

3 Wakefield Decal Finalists
Marjorie Henriquez, Sydney Machion, and Amy Kohan

http://www.insidenova.com/headlines/planetarium-to-be-centerpiece-of-new-arlington-tax-decal/article_6b3ed0f6-e877-11e6-a99e-57ea1951322b.html

January 2017

The results for the Regional Scholastic Art Awards are in and our very own Wakefield Art Students Claim 145 Awards!  We also picked up 10 Portfolio awards! A portfolio is a body of work that exemplifies a student’s high school art career and is only open to seniors.  In total, our students won 26 individual Gold Keys, 38 Silver Keys, and 81 Honorable Mentions, and 6 Portfolio Gold Keys, 2 Silver Keys, and 2 honorable Mentions.

2017 Wakefield Scholastic Arts Winners!
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Student Award Category
1 Mo Abboud Silver Key Photography
2 Mo Abboud Silver Key Photography
3 Umniya Abdu Honorable Mention Design
4 Umniya Abdu Silver Key Design
5 Shahanaz Akter Honorable Mention Printmaking
6 Jenna Alcorn Honorable Mention Photography
7 Jenna Alcorn Honorable Mention Photography
8 Rado Angelov Silver Key Photography
9 Dora Angelova Honorable Mention Photography
10 Dora Angelova Silver Key Photography
11 Jennifer Arevalo Honorable Mention Sculpture
12 Jennifer Arevalo Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass
13 Gillian Arington Honorable Mention Photography
14 Alexandra Beard Honorable Mention Digital Art
15 Kenneth Beard Honorable Mention Photography
16 Lucy Boggs Honorable Mention Photography
17 Lucy Boggs Honorable Mention Photography
18 Willow Boswinkle Silver Key Photography
19 Xavier Brown Honorable Mention Photography
20 Ciara Bryant Honorable Mention Photography
21 Grace Bryant Honorable Mention Photography
22 Grace Bryant Honorable Mention Photography
23 Nicholas Cadby-Spicer Honorable Mention Photography
24 Nicholas Cadby-Spicer Silver Key Photography
25 Lincoln Calfee Honorable Mention Digital Art
26 Ariana Candido Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
27 Ariana Candido Gold Key Painting
28 Ariana Candido Silver Key Drawing and Illustration
29 Catherine Chen Gold Key Photography
30 Catherine Chen Honorable Mention Photography
31 Catherine Chen Honorable Mention Photography
32 Olivia Coldren Gold Key Photography
33 Olivia Coldren Honorable Mention Photography
34 Sydney Darko Silver Key Photography
35 Truman Deree Honorable Mention Photography
36 Truman Deree Honorable Mention Design
37 Mauro Diaz Honorable Mention Photography
38 Julianna Ditta Gold Key Mixed Media
39 Fiona Dowell Honorable Mention Sculpture
40 Letty Encinas Honorable Mention Mixed Media
41 Juan Escalera Honorable Mention Photography
42 Juan Escalera Silver Key Photography
43 Jaylan Fall Gold Key Photography
44 Jaylan Fall Silver Key Photography
45 Aissatou Faye Silver Key Photography
46 Jacob Filon Honorable Mention Photography
47 Jacob Filon Honorable Mention Photography
48 Mia Fisher Gold Key Photography
49 Samuel Fontaine Honorable Mention Photography
50 Samuel Fontaine Silver Key Photography
51 Clara Gardner Gold Key Photography
52 Clara Gardner Honorable Mention Photography
53 GG Guajardo Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
54 Laila Guessab Silver Key Painting
55 Netsanet Gurmu Silver Key Photography
56 Salma Hannon Gold Key Painting
57 Salma Hannon Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
58 Aziza Hasen Honorable Mention Photography
59 Ethan Heckler Silver Key Sculpture
60 Astrid Henkle Gold Key Painting
61 Astrid Henkle Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
62 Astrid Henkle Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
63 Astrid Henkle Honorable Mention Painting
64 Esmeralda Hernandez Silver Key Photography
65 Esmeralda Hernandez Silver Key Photography
66 Peter Jacobsen Honorable Mention Photography
67 Jake Karton Silver Key Drawing and Illustration
68 Farnas Kasoir Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
69 Farnas Kasoir Honorable Mention Painting
70 Farnas Kasoir Honorable Mention Painting
71 Layne Kelly Silver Key Photography
72 Amy Kohan Gold Key Photography
73 Karolina Lajch Gold Key Photography
74 Karolina Lajch Gold Key Photography
75 Karolina Lajch Honorable Mention Photography
76 Karolina Lajch Silver Key Photography
77 Nikota Laumann Honorable Mention Photography
78 Carlos Lemus Honorable Mention Photography
79 Flavia Llerna-Sam Silver Key Painting
80 Virginia Long Gold Key Digital Art
81 Virginia Long Honorable Mention Photography
82 Virginia Long Honorable Mention Photography
83 Virginia Long Honorable Mention Photography
84 Rafael Lopez Silver Key Photography
85 Sydney Machion Gold Key Photography
86 Sydney Machion Honorable Mention Photography
87 Charlie Madden Honorable Mention Photography
88 Emely Manzanares Honorable Mention Photography
89 Abby Manzano Honorable Mention Photography
90 Abby Manzano Honorable Mention Photography
91 Kaia Martin Honorable Mention Photography
92 Pedro Massa Honorable Mention Digital Art
93 Jason Meneses Gold Key Mixed Media
94 Diana Mercean Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration
95 Diana Mercean Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration
96 Prince Milliner Honorable Mention Mixed Media
97 Serdious Moges Honorable Mention Sculpture
98 Jasmine Mohamed Honorable Mention Photography
99 Xavier Molina Honorable Mention Sculpture
100 Xavier Molina Silver Key Printmaking
101 Eddie Moreno Honorable Mention Photography
102 Marika Mortimer-Lotke Honorable Mention Photography
103 Marika Mortimer-Lotke Silver Key Photography
104 Tram Nguyen Honorable Mention Mixed Media
105 Uyen Nguyen Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration
106 Talia O’Brien Silver Key Photography
107 Sophia Polisar Honorable Mention Photography
108 Sophia Polisar Honorable Mention Photography
109 Heidi Portillo Honorable Mention Photography
110 Juliana Ralph Honorable Mention Sculpture
111 Ena Robertson Honorable Mention Photography
112 Ena Robertson Silver Key Photography
113 Jorge Romero Honorable Mention Photography
114 Jorge Romero Silver Key Photography
115 Wael Salih Honorable Mention Photography
116 Wael Salih Silver Key Photography
117 Nami Samiya Honorable Mention Mixed Media
118 Mouhamadou Sarr Honorable Mention Photography
119 Jeremiah Severn Honorable Mention Photography
120 Jeremiah Severn Silver Key Photography
121 Bezawit Shimeles Silver Key Mixed Media
122 Elma Shishir Gold Key Printmaking
123 Elma Shishir Gold Key Drawing and Illustration
124 Sebastian Solorzano Honorable Mention Photography
125 Julia Sonn Honorable Mention Photography
126 Kamille Swygert Silver Key Photography
127 William Talbot Silver Key Mixed Media
128 Hazel Thurston Honorable Mention Photography
129 Hazel Thurston Honorable Mention Photography
130 Truc Tran Silver Key Sculpture
131 Ana Sofia Uro-De Leon Honorable Mention Photography
132 Ana Sofia Uro-De Leon Honorable Mention Photography
133 Ana Sofia Uro-De Leon Honorable Mention Photography
134 Ana Sofia Uro-De Leon Silver Key Photography
135 Natalia Uro-DeLeon Silver Key Photography
136 Samantha Varona Honorable Mention Photography
137 Adiva Washington Honorable Mention Mixed Media
138 Brittany Weaver Honorable Mention Photography
139 Brittany Weaver Honorable Mention Photography
140 Cambria White Gold Key Mixed Media
141 Madelyn Wood Gold Key Photography
142 Madelyn Wood Gold Key Photography
143 Madelyn Wood Silver Key Photography
144 Madelyn Wood Silver Key Photography
145 Kendra Wright Honorable Mention Photography

AAFT National French Week Essay Contest

CONGRATULATIONS to Jack Cackley, 11th, AP French; Natasha Fillip, 12th, AP French; David Khettouch, 11th, French 4; Annabelle Perkins, 11th, French 5; and Gidget Shirley, 10th, French 4 who will represent Wakefield at the national level for the AATF (American Association Teachers of French) National French Week Essay contest for 2016.  This year’s topic was, “En avant vers les nouvelles frontières du français!/Onward to New Frontiers for French!”

Another Arlington Decal Contest Winner

Ryan Kovich won the 2016-17 Arlington Decal Contest and his photograph of the Arlington Cinema Drafthouse will appear on all cars registered in Arlington.

Wakefield Ranked #9th Best High School in Virginia

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Niche.com released their rankings of the nation’s top schools and school divisions. APS ranked first in Virginia and the Metro DC area for the second year in a row and 59th nationally. APS is one of two Virginia school divisions in the top 100 across the nation. A high ranking indicates that the district contains great schools with exceptional teachers, sufficient resources, and a diverse set of high-achieving students who rate their experiences very highly.

District 12 Orchestra

The following students auditioned and were accepted in the the District 12 Orchestra.  District 12 in the most competitive music district in the entire state.  Please take a minute to congratulate the following students: Katie Fried, Saleha Hoffman, Maura Andy, and Catherine Chen, 3rd alternate.

Equality Award from the Arlington Gay and Lesbian Alliance (AGLA)

CONGRATULATIONS to senior Evie Priestman who has been given the Equality Award from the Arlington Gay and Lesbian Alliance (AGLA). The award is presented to an individual and one to an organization that have demonstrated a record of improving lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer or questioning (LGBTQ) equality.

Coach Richardson to be inducted into the University of Maryland Hall of Fame

Coach Marcia Richardson
Coach Marcia Richardson

It is with great honor to announce that Marcia Richardson, girls varsity basketball coach, will be inducted into the University of Maryland’s Hall of Fame on Friday, October 21 at 6:30 pm.  The induction ceremonies will be held at Riggs Alumni Center at College Park (UMD).  Marcia was a standout women’s basketball player at Maryland from 1981 to 1984 under coach Chris Weller.  She scored 1,630 points back in the day when the ladies played with the men’s ball and there wasn’t a 3-point arc.  With that kind of scoring, Marcia shot 50% from the floor and over 70% from the free throw line.  She still remains one of the program’s all-time leading scorers.  Her impressive accolades include:

  • US Olympic Sports Festival – Syracuse, NY 1981 (Played for the East Team)
  • Member of USA Dial Jr. National Team in Belgrade, Yugoslavia in 1981
  • Starter on the Final Four Team in 1982
  • First Team All-ACC Tournament Team 1982
  • ACC Tournament Co-MVP in 1982
  • Member of the USA Jones Cup Team in Taipei, Taiwan in 1982 (Silver medalist)
  • Three-time ACC Championships – 198, 1982, 1983
  • Ranked #4 All-Time in scoring for UMD
  • Named to the ACC Legends Team in 2005
  • Named to the ACC 50th Anniversary Team
  • WNBA – Invitation from Houston Comets to try-out in 1996

Wakefield Warriors Win First Place in PTA Reflections

Congratulations goes out to Madelyn Wood and Ash Martinez, two Wakefield students who have won 1st Place in the PTA Reflections Competition at the Regional level. Both of these students’ winning works have advanced to the State Level. Madelyn Wood, for her photograph, “Wandering Imagination” and Ash Martinez for his film entitled, “Pure Imagination”.

 

Wakefield Warrior Wins Decal Contest

Congratulations to Ryan Kovich for winning the 2016-2017 Arlington Vehicle decal competition! His photo, “Arlington is for Enjoyment” will be seen on 160,000 cars registered to Arlington later this year! For his win, he also received $750 from the Arlington Credit Union. You can read more about it here. Also, congratulations goes out for fellow finalist Amelia Wilt, who gets $500 for her photo, “Dark Star Park”.

Wakefield Senior Wins Full Ride Scholarship

Wakefield High School senior Rebeca Mercado-Rios was selected to receive a four-year, full-tuition scholarship from the Posse Scholarship Foundation to attend partnering institution Bucknell University. For more on this story, and a press release, click here.

Wakefield Warriors Win MLK Visual Arts and Literary Contest

Congratulations to Eyerusalem Meaza and Destiny Heid for being winners in this year’s MLK Literary and Visual Arts Contest! Eyerusalem Meaza won 1st place for Visual Arts for her photograph and Destiny Heid won 2nd for her literary work. This is especially wonderful, given that this year’s MLK tribute will take place at Wakefield. Please congratulate these students when you see them!

Virginia Senior Honors Choir selects Warriors

Congratulations to Anise Dorsey and Abby Brown on being selected for the Virginia Senior Honors Choir!. Anise and Abby auditioned for this ensemble at Longwood College. They prepared and auditioned a complete Baroque solo vocal selection, as well as sight-read a musical example for 2 adjudicators. Both students will travel to the Virginia Music Educators Conference in Norfolk on November 19-21, and will have the opportunity to rehearse and perform challenging choral repertoire with a university conductor as part of the VA Senior Honors Choir. Students who participate in these types of honors ensembles bring back tremendous musical acumen to their peers at their home school music programs, and we are very proud of Anise and Abby for their leadership. This is the first time Wakefield has had 2 representatives in this ensemble. Go Warriors!!

Young Entepreneurs Pitch Their Ideas

 

Congratulations to the following entrepreneurship students who placed in our annual pitch competition. Coming in 3rd place: Nino Lovo-Ochoa, 2nd place – Tasnim Alam, and coming in 1st place was Carina Stinson. Congratulations to all of the entrepreneurship students who gave their pitch!

Governor’s Academy

The World Language Department at Wakefield High School is pleased to announce four students have been selected to compete at the state level for admission to the Governor’s Foreign Language Academies in the summer of 2016. Wakefield’s finalists are Jake Karton and Sirena Wigfall (French), Zoe Beardsley (Spanish) and Matt Coppolino (Japanese). Since 1987, the Virginia Department of Education has sponsored these summer residential programs for Virginia’s most motivated and talented foreign language students. As of 2015, more than 8,300 students have completed one of the programs. The 2016 Governor’s Summer Residential Foreign Language Academies will include full-immersion academies in French, German and Spanish; a partial-immersion Japanese Academy; and a Latin Academy.