Wakefield Clubs and Organizations

Club Name Sponsor Room Meeting Day
ACUMEN John Clisham-Feng C-128
Africa Club Paula Watts C-346
Anime Club Cristofer Madera B-212
Art Club Peter Fitzgerald A 102
American Sign Language Club (ASL) Michelle Banks C225
Asian Club Davis Tran & Boramy Nginn B-313
Best Buddies Danielle McKenzie & Cynthia Jones C-246
Black Student Union Muktaru Jalloh A-134
Board Game Club Jay Calfee B-307
Chess Dan Redmond Library
Class of 2021 Debbie Strauss, Nancy McKenna C-310
Class of 2022 Alane Lee Mayo Janeth Panta A-134
Class of 2023 Ernest Bowser      Michael Palermo C-31-
Class of 2024 Janice Madrecki      Nicole Reynolds
Clothes for a Cause Tara Austin A-201
Cohort Tim Cotman           Wendy Maitland B-122
DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) Ms. Naughton C-114
Delegate Assembly Victoria O’Brien Warriors Period
DREAMERS Ms. Covarrubias (C-135) and Mrs. Almada (C-136) & Mr. Cotman B-122 Starting Sept. 21st at 12:20pm. Email analia.almada@apsva.us for the link to join
Ebony Queens Verrnita Marshall A-224
Ecology Club Sean Tracy B-213
Equal Club Jina Davidson A-104
FBLA Pat Buchanan C-115
FCCLA (Family Career and Community Leaders of America) Shaivy Mukherji,
Regina.Robinson, and Liz Silva
A-208 Meeting dates:1st & 3rd Tuesday of every month beginning 9/22/20
Time: 3:45
MS Teams Link:TBA
Finance and Investment Club Devin Shirley, Patrick Kelly NEW CLUB ALERT 2020/2021
French Honors Club Katy Wheelock            Susan Haley C-223
Gardening Club Lisa LaBella A-201 3:30pm-4:15pm
Generation Ratify Leila Troiano                   Pat Kelly C-206
Girls Who Code Wendy Maitland A-101 Computer Lab
Girl Up Greg Keish C-209
History Honor Society Katie Naylor,                 Katie Smith C-205
HASC (Hallyu After School) Nelson Fuemenyad
Interact Paige Irwin A-323
Latinas Leading Tomorrow

Veronica Covarrubias

Tim Cotman

B-122

Starting: October 1st

Meeting: Every other Thursday

Times: 3:15pm-4:15pm

Email timothy.cotman@apsva.us for the link to join meetings

Math Honor Society Mercedes Huffman A-307
Model General Assembly Christine Lively
Model UN Bill VincentJay Soesbee C-313
Muslim Student Association Selamawit Abed A-320
National Honor Society Daniel Alpert                   Mike Megargee Cafeteria
Ping Pong Kevin Blair A-349
Poetry Club Amy Wathen C-116 Thursday at 3:15pm
Email Amy Wathen at  for the link to join the club.
Project Lit Christine Lively Library
Red Cross Club Wanda McPhee C-354
Republican Club Mikhail Balachov A-339
Robotics Wendy Maitland
Scholastic Bowl John Stewart A-219
Science National Honor Society Cristofer Madera B-212
Student Government Assoc. Julianna AraujoVictoria O’Brien TBD
Spanish Honor Society  Aymee Buzzi, Kamisha Wilcott, Sandra Costa A-134
Special Olympics/Unified Sports Julianna Araujo, Cynthia Jones, Becky Kigin, Danielle McKenzie C-238
STEM Club Wendy Maitland A-103
Sustainability Club Sean Tracy
Ultimate Frisbee (Boys) Marcia Richardson Softball Field
Ultimate Frisbee (Girls) John Stewart Softball Field
United Minority Girls (UMG) Wendy Maitland                  Tim Cotman B-122 Fridays during lunch
Virginia Junior Academy of Science (VJAS) Toby Thacker B-321
Women of Wakefield Katie Naylor C-205
Write Place Amy Wathen Lunch Lab
Yoga Club Allie Menchel D-102 (library)
Young Democrats Michael Rubin                   Jane Kaddouri
Young Life Teresa Swihart A 134