Clubs

Club Name Sponsor Room Meeting Day
ACUMEN John Clisham-Feng C-128 Every other Thursday after school
Africa Club Paula Watts C-346
Anime Club Cristofer Madera
Art Club Peter Fitzgerald A 102 Varies. See Mr. Fitzgerald in A-102
American Sign Language Club (ASL) Michelle Banks C225
Asian Club Davis Tran & Boramy Nginn
Best Buddies Danielle McKenzie & Cynthia Jones C-246 Mondays
Black Student Union Muktaru Jalloh A-134 See dates on BSU Club Page
Board Game Club Jay Calfee B-307 1st and 3rd Mondays of the month
Chess Dan Redmond Library Thursdays after school in the library.
Class of 2020 Michelle Robinson, Christina Hogan C-334 Fridays
Class of 2021 Debbie Strauss, Nancy McKenna
Class of 2022 Alane Lee Mayo & Janeth Pantha
Class of 2023
Clothes for a Cause Tara Austin
Cohort Tim Cotman B-122 Tuesday: Sophomores; Wednesdays: Juniors; Thursdays: Seniors; Friday: Freshman
DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) Maureen Naughton C-116 WP (see Ms. Naughton)
Delegate Assembly Victoria O’Brien Warriors Period Varies
DREAMERS Ms. Covarrubias (C-135) and Mrs. Almada (C-136) B-122 Thursdays during WP. See your counselor for a pass.
Ebony Queens Verrnita Marshall A-224 Every other Monday after school beginning October 16
Ecology Club Sean Tracy B-213 See Dr. Tracy for details
Equal Club Jina Davidson A-104 Every other Wednesday at 3:15
FBLA Pat Buchanan C-115 Mondays
FCCLA (Family Career and Community Leaders of America) Shaivy Mukherji A-208 1st and 3rd Monday of the month after school
French Club Katy Wheelock, Susan Haley C-223 1st and 3rd Thursday of the month at 3:15
Gardening Club Lisa LaBella A-201 Every other Tuesday
Generation Ratify Leila Troiano & Pat Kelly
Girls Who Code Wendy Maitland A-101 Computer Lab Wednesdays 3:15-4:30
Girl Up Katie Smith
History Honor Society Katie Naylor, Katie Smith C-205 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 3:15
HASC (Hallyu After School) Nelson Fuemenyad
Interact Paige Irwin
Latinas Leading Tomorrow Veronica Covarrubias B-122 Tuesdays
Math Honor Society Mercedes Huffman A-307 Last Monday of the Month
Model General Assembly Cory Mainor A-211 Tuesdays at 3:15
Model UN Bill Vincent C-313 Mondays after school
Muslim Student Association Selamawit Abed A-320 The 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of the month
National Honor Society Hillary Sparrell, Mike Megargee
Ping Pong Kevin Blair A-347 or C-356 Varies
Poetry Club Amy Wathen C-116 Thursdays at 3:15
Project Lit Christine Lively Library Wednesdays
Red Cross Club Wanda McPhee C-354
Republican Club Mikhail Balachov A-339 Varies
Robotics Wendy Maitland
Scholastic Bowl John Stewart A-219 Fridays at 3:15
Science National Honor Society Cristofer Madera B-212 3:15
SGA Julianna Araujo /td>
Solidarity Club Megan Lordos & Amy Markowitz A-232 Tuesday
Spanish Honor Society Sponsors: Aymee Buzzi, Kamisha Wilcott, Sandra Costa A-134 Meetings: Once a month
Special Olympics/Unified Sports Julianna Araujo, Cynthia Jones, Becky Kigin, Danielle McKenzie C-238 1st Meeting October 11th at 3:15
STEM Club Wendy Maitland A-103 Thursdays at 3:15
Sustainability Club Sean Tracy
Ultimate Frisbee (Boys) Marcia Richardson Softball Field Mondays
Ultimate Frisbee (Girls) John Stewart Softball Field 3:30 on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays
United Minority Girls (UMG) Wendy Maitland & Tim Cotman B-122 Mondays during all lunches
Virginia Junior Academy of Science (VJAS) Toby Thacker B-321 Varies according to schedule
Women of Wakefield Katie Naylor C-205 Varies. See Mrs. Naylor.
Write Place Amy Wathen & Aimee Puschkin C116 Warriors Period & Day 2 Lunches
Yoga Club Allie Menchel D-102 (library) Wednesdays 3:15-3:45
Young Democrats John Clisham C-128 Every other Wednesday after school
Young Life Teresa Swihart A 134 Tuesdays at 3:15. See club web page for specific dates.