Academic Support and Tutoring

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT AT WAKEFIELD (2018-19)
Warriors’ Period 33 minutes every day!

Math LabEVERY LUNCH/EVERY DAY and AFTER SCHOOL on Tuesday and Thursday A-303

RISE classes                     

Math Strategies 

Principles of Geometry

Room A-303 every lunch and Tuesdays/Thursdays after school

Point of Contact: 

1) Student’s Teacher

2) Laurell Wiersma, Department Chair

3)Chris Willmore, Admin for Math

English Lab: the STUDENT RUN writing center, The WRITE Place: EVERY WP and Day 2 (4th period) Lunch C-116 –Coordinator: Ms. Wathen 

*RISE Classes for Reading & Writing 

4th Period in Room C-116

Point of Contact:

1) Student’s Teacher

2) Mike Lutz, Department Chair

3) Betty Sanders, Admin for English

Science Lunch Lab 2 Day: B & C Lunch Room B-320

RISE classes

Principles of Physics 

2 Day: B & C Lunch Room B-320

Point of contact:

1)Student’s Teacher

2)Dan Harris, Department Chair

3)Betty Sanders, Admin for Science

Social Studies

RISE classes

Check with your teacher to make an appointment

Point of contact:

1)Student’s Teacher

2)Katie Smith, Department Chair

3)Jonathan Turrisi, Admin for Social Studies

All Other Classes Check with your teacher to make an appointment
Also Available to All Students

Saturday Academy – Saturdays from 9am-12pm in the library

AP Study Seminar – (contact teacher/counselor)

AFDA – (contact teacher/counselor)

Library Access – Monday-Thursday 7:45am-4:00pm and

Friday 7:45am-3:30pm

Bridges 4 Life(Support for Bridging/Rising HILT Students) All Lunches 5th Period –  Room TBD

4th Period – Room TBD

After School Help by appointments A-232

Room A-232 during all lunch periods

Point of Contact:

1) Bridges Program: Michael Griffin, Megan Lordos,TeRay Bingham

2) After School Help: Michael Griffin, Megan Lordos

3) Student’s Counselor

4) Frances Lee, Admin for HILT

World Language-Peer Tutors – Spanish & French Honor Societies-French-every Friday-C-223 & C-221 during WP and by appointment with teacher for all World Languages

Point of Contact: 

1) Student’s Teacher

2) Katy Wheelock, Department Chair

3) Frances Lee, Admin for Foreign Language

HILT(English Language Learners enrolled in HILT Program)

-HILT Physics

– HILT Economics

-HILT Government

– HILT Algebra-Pre-Algebra Block

– HILT Study Seminar

Math Foundations Block

-HILT English & Reading Block

– STARS Mentor Program

Point of Contact:

1)Student’s Counselor

2)Frances Lee, Admin for HILT

3)Deborah Petit, Department Chair HILT

4)Amy Markowitz, HILT Lead Teacher *courses/resources depend on HILT Level

Behavior and Attendance Concerns IAT – Chair: Betty Sanders

Saturday School-Supervisor: Jasneen Sahni

Warriors Plus (9th grade) –Coordinators:  Jonathan Turrisi, Lynette McCracken, Jasneen Sahni, Al Reid

LEAD ProgramCoordinator: Kevin Almond

Point of Contact:

1)Administrators

9th-  Jonathan Turrisi   HILTA & HILTB

10th- Jasneen Sahni Frances Lee

11th- Betty Sanders

12th- Maggie Hsu

2)SPED case carrier & HILT case manager (if applicable)

3)Shaheed Paterson, Attendance Specialist

Emotional Support All of the above supports for Behavior and Attendance.  Please refer to order of contact

Points of Contact: 1) Student’s Counselor 2) Lynette McCracken, Director of Counseling 3) Grade level Administrator 4) SPED case carrier & HILT case manager (if applicable)

Student Service TeamTherapists– Vicki Lyons, Marcia Carter, Nancy McKenna

Psychologists – Barbara Holtz, Greg Myers

Social Workers– Charlene Giles, Leigh Serroka

Substance Abuse-Edgardo Santos

To see Special Education and HILT Resource Information please visit: https://bit.ly/2DvjNV3
To view this flyer in Spanish go to this link: http://bit.ly/2IjGLNw